Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Here at TSUK Ltd T/A Adventurers Gifts (herby referred to as ‘The Company’, we respect your privacy and we are committed to processing personal information of our customers in a secure manner in line with our legal obligations.

This Policy explains how The Company will use any personal information that we may collect about you when you use our website, application forms, marketing platforms, or when you use any of our services.

By trading with The Company, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The information we collect from our customers helps us to personalise and continually improve your experience and our services.

We use the information to handle orders, deliver products, process payments/ invoices, and communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers.

We may use your information to prevent or detect fraud or because it is required by law or for the purposes of legal proceedings. We may also use your information to enable third parties to carry out logistical or other functions on our behalf, for example couriers address database.

We may transfer your data to other third parties (including the police, law enforcement agencies, credit reference and fraud prevention agencies and other bodies) to protect our or another person's rights, property, or safety, in connection with the prevention and detection of crime.

  1. What Information we collect

Our Personal Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data. You can see our Personal Data Protection Policy here.

The Company is a Controller of the personal data you provide us.

In the operational use and maintenance of our services, The Company may collect personal information when:

  • You use our website
  • You place an order or use any of our services
  • You contact us
  • You are a recipient of our services
  • You sign up to our E-flyer marketing platform

This may include (but not limited to) information which is recorded for items being delivered to you or if you have:

  • completed an online form,
  • Set up an account or entered information on any part of the The Company website
  • Completed the E-flyer sign up with our marketing platform
  • Provided information as part of a webform contact request / enquiry
  • Contacted The Company in writing or by phone

We may collect (but not limited to) the following types of information:

  • Your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and other contact details
  • Information required to provide you with a service, and the details of the service that you have used
  • Information collected through your use of The Company website; see Cookie Policy (part 4) for further information
  • Details of any enquiry
  • Information about items delivered to
  • Signatory information when signing for receipt of a delivery
  1. Why we need it / how we will use your information:

The Company collects your personal information in order:

  • To provide you with our service(s)
  • To process your order and to provide after sales service
  • To enhance or improve our services
  • To provide you with promotional offers

The Company will not sell or provide your data to any third party where you have not provided your consent to do so. All other information is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and other applicable laws.

Your personal data is processed by The Company located in the United Kingdom. Hosting and storage of your data takes place within the European Economic Area (EEA).

In operating our services, it may become necessary to transfer the data that we collect from you to third parties and business partners who are located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Any such transfer of information will only be in connection with the services that The Company provides and The Company will ensure that the information is protected to a level which meets the requirements of UK law.

By providing your data to us you agree to this transfer taking place.

No third party providers have access to your data, unless specifically required by law, where you have consented with us to do so, or in order to fulfil our service to you.

  1. Marketing

We may send you information about products and services which may be of an interest to you, including any promotions. This information is sent via our marketing platform. If you have consented to receive marketing, you have the right to opt out at any time. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please unsubscribe via the any email sent to you or contact us at sales@adventurers-gifts.co.uk

  1. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the below websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. If cookies are disabled some features of our website may not function. For further information visit: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

  1. Payment Information

We do not hold any payment details on file, either physically or electronically. All payment details are taken in the strictest of confidence in line with The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

Any payment details entered on to The Company website for retail orders are via the payment platform PayPal and these details are entered and stored in accordance with PayPal's own privacy policy's.

  1. How long we keep it

Any personal data held by will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information or terminate your account with us.

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this web page.

  1. What are your rights?

You have the right to access to any information that we hold relating to you. Requests must be made in writing and Proof of identification is required to protect your information and to ensure it is not disclosed to unauthorised parties.

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact us at sales@adventurers-gifts.co.uk or TSUK Ltd, Ashdown House, St Leonards-on-Sea, East Sussex, TN37 7PB. We will then look-into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Information Commissioner's office ICO and file a complaint with them.